Wednesday, November 21, 2007

New Charm Made

charm made for my sister's birthday. It is a ginko leaf, one of her favorites. I want to make more leaf shapes for my chain bracelets.

Saturday, November 17, 2007

ATCs for Nov

ATCs for the SB tade day the second Wed of evey month...these were for November. It has been a long time since I have had time to really do mine right. I have not been able to make more than like 7 for each one.


This was my workbench a few weeks before the show. I found it real hard this year to work after I got off work. I used to stay in the garage till like 10 or 11 at night after working all day and driving home. I always get that feeling tho that "this is where I want to be" and I enjoy the work usually. The main difference is how tired I get now. It has been a little hard to focus too, understandably. I have a few other pieces almost done I hope to be posting too.

Monday, November 12, 2007

Photos from Queen of Arts

It has been a Long Long Time...

It sure has been a while since I have done any real entries into my blog. I am going to try and be good again. My life has changed A LOT since July. I am doing very well and won't go into crazy details. Important thing is that I am happy and I am healthy. The 2007 Queen of Atrs show is now over and I just have a few stragling orders to take care of. I am goin to Colorado for Thanks Giving and I am VERY excited. I only wish I had more time. There seems to never be enough of that. LE and Jon will be comming to Colorado too which will be awesome. I really miss Mano and Pana and all the Brock gang! I will go to a Thanks Giving dinner next weekend with the McNutts. MMMMMMMmmMMMm 2X the turkey ...yay yay! It will be good to see everyone. And speaking of everyone... it was so nice to see all the artists and patrons at the show. I often forget what it is like to be with so many people with like intrests who really care about eachother. So many great people with so many great things to share. I wish we could all get to gether more often. Maybe the Art Clinic will be a good forum for that. I always have such large hopes and expectations after those shows. If only I could just keep up on production better. SIGH I am still trying to figure out how to make my life work right hehehe. I guess that is a constant for everyone. Anyway...I am going to load and post some photos of my work from this years show. I am considering starting a new blog that is all about my art....but maybe I just add more art to thisone. Hehehe, after all, drinking fun drinks is gonna be out for a bit lol.